Standard Writing Committees

To remain accredited, every six years the college needs to complete a comprehensive self-evaluation and submit a written report of that evaluation to the Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges. There are four main standards that the college needs to meet, which are broken into smaller sections. The four main standards are: Institutional Mission and Effectiveness, Student Learning Programs and Services, Resources, and Leadership and Governance.  Each sub-section was written by committees comprised of faculty, classified staff, and managers

2014 Writing committees members

Standard

Co-chairs

Members

1A
College Mission
Tom Barber (faculty)
Michelle Krup (faculty
 
1B
Improving Institutional
Effectiveness
Maria Barno (classified)
Beth Hauscarriague (manager)
Rene Sporer (faculty)
Joe Gorga (faculty)
Barbara Hewitt (faculty)
Tish Young (manager)
2A
Institutional Programs
Mike Chisar (faculty)
Kim Schenk (manager)
Lesley Agostino (classified)
Kathleen Costa (manager)
Toni Fannin (faculty)
Ellen Kruse (faculty)
Lindsey Lang (faculty)
Mario Tejada (faculty)
Julie Walters (manager)
2B
Student Support
Services
Raine Dugan (faculty)
Sonja Nilsen (classified)
Newin Orante (manager)
Jennifer Curtis (classified)
Dennis Franco (faculty)
2C
Library and Learning
Support Services
Florence Espiritu (faculty)
Andy Kivel (manager)
Anna Carbonell (faculty)
Jocelyn Iannucci (classified)
Betsy Ruszel (classified)
Christine Wasmund (manager)
Christine Worsley (manager)
3A
Human Resources
Julie Catalano (classified)
Jennifer Tejada (faculty)
Catherine Franco (classified)
Mark Isham (faculty)
Coleen Lento (classified)
Emily Stone (manager)
3B
Physical Resources
Claudia Eckelmann (faculty)
Cathy Walton-Woodson (manager)
Guy Grace (manager)
Tim Murphy (faculty)
Laurence Orme (classified)
Lori Vickers (classified)
Chris Wilson (classified)
3C
Technology Resources
Michael Almaguer (manager)
Robert Burns (faculty)
Stephanie Alves (manager)
Michael Gong (classified)
Daniel Kiely (manager)
Chrisanne Knox (manager)
Percy Roper (manager)
Mark Steidel (faculty)
Mario Tejada (faculty)
Chris Wilson (classified)
3D
Financial Resources
John Hanecak (faculty)
Katrina Keating (faculty)
Chris Leivas (manager)
Julie Catalano (classified)
Ray Goralka (faculty)
Patrick Leong (faculty)
Jason Mayfield (faculty)
Beth McBrien (faculty)
Lisa Orta (faculty)
Teresa Towers (classified)
4A/4B
Leadership and
Governance
Jeanie Dewhurst (confidential)
Ann Langelier-Patton (classified)
Beth McBrien (faculty)
John Freytag (faculty)
Teresa Molnar (classified)
Julie Walters (manager)
Rachel Westlake (manager)