The New DVC - Committees and Councils

President's Message

November 2, 2009

The New DVC – Committees and Councils

Possibilities’
sit in the dark, light a candle and
compose the day
which tomorrow will play
mary anne radmacher

There are many changes that were proposed in the new DVC Committee and Council structure. The first four changes included: a new College Council with co-chairs Bill Oye and Dennis Franco; creating an Integration Council with co-chairs Sue Handy and Keith Mikolavich; an Institutional Planning Committee with co-chairs Despina Prapavessi and Emily Stone; and a new Budget Committee with co-chairs Chris Leivas and Ray Goralka. These committees and councils are listed below with the full membership and meeting dates as we know them at this time. There are some additional title changes and consolidation of other committees and we will notify the College of those changes as they are made.

College Council

  • College Council was approved as a committee at the September 14, 2009 Leadership Council meeting
  • The first meeting of College Council was October 5
  • The chair is Bill Oye, the vice chair is Dennis Franco, the student vice chair is still to be determined
  • Meeting dates are: October 26, November 23, and December 14. All meetings are in the BFL Community Conference Room
  • Membership is:

    Classified Senate President
    Classified rep. at large
    Classified rep. from student services
    Classified rep. from instructional services
    Faculty Senate President
    Faculty Rep. at large
    Faculty Rep. at large (dept chair)
    Faculty rep. student services
    Management rep. vice president
    Management rep. student services dean
    Management rep. at large
    Management rep. instructional dean
    ASDVC president (or designee)
    Student rep.
    Student rep.
    Student rep. from SRVC
    DVC President, Ex Officio

    Jocelyn Iannucci
    Judy Klein Flynn
    Nancy Ryanen-Grant
    Courtney Crewe
    Laurie Lema
    Glenn Appell
    Kathryn Abajian
    Dennis Franco
    Donna Floyd
    Bill Oye
    Kevin Horan
    Michael Almaguer
    TBD
    Lars Aaberg
    Jessica Hidayit
    Kansola Oshodi
    Judy Walters


Integration Council

  • Integration Council was approved as a committee at the September 14, 2009 Leadership Council meeting
  • The first meeting of the Integration Council was October 16, 2009
  • Co-chairs are Sue Handy and Keith Mikolavich
  • Meeting dates are: October 30 in the Trophy Room, November 20 and December 11 in the BFL Community Conference Room
  • Membership is:

    Faculty Rep, Applied & Fine Arts
    Faculty Rep, Biological & Health Sciences
    Faculty Rep, Business Education
    Faculty Rep, Counseling
    Faculty Rep, English
    Faculty Rep, Library & Learning Resources
    Faculty Rep, Math & Computer Science
    Faculty Rep, PE, Athletics & Dance
    Faculty Rep, Physical Sciences & Engineering
    Faculty Rep, Social Sciences
    Faculty Rep, SRVC
    Classified Rep, Student Services
    Classified Rep, Student Services
    Classified Rep, Student Services
    Classified Rep, Instructional Services
    Classified Rep, Administration
    Management Rep, Instructional Services
    Management Rep, Instructional Services
    Management Rep, Student Services
    Management Rep, Student Services
    Management Rep, Administration
    ASDVC Student
    ASDVC Student
    Career Technical Education Committee Rep
    Institutional Planning Committee Rep
    Information Technology Committee Rep
    Foundations for College Success Comte Rep

    Enrollment Management Committee Rep
    Matriculation Committee Rep
    DVC President, Ex Officio

    Beth McBrien
    Rick Gelinas
    Gary Pieroni
    Lupe Dannels
    Keith Mikolavich
    Marva DeLoach
    Cheryl Martucci
    Steve Coccimiglio
    Tish Young
    Andy Barlow
    Melissa Jacobson
    Pamela McDaniel
    Dona DeRusso
    Gena Gruber
    Sue Handy
    Maria Barno
    Kathleen Costa
    Susan Lamb
    Brenda Jerez
    Beth Hauscarriague
    Mohamed Eisa
    SoJung Han
    Suguru Miyamoto
    TBD
    TBD
    Neal Skapura
    Tom Hurley/Rachel Westlake
    TBD
    Tom Barber
    Judy Walters


Institutional Planning

  • The Institutional Planning Committee was approved as a committee at the September 14, 2009, Leadership Council meeting
  • The first meeting was October 19, 2009
  • The co-chairs are Despina Prapavessi and Emily Stone
  • Meeting dates are: November 2, November 16, December 7 in the President’s Conference Room.
  • Membership is:

    Management Rep.
    Management Rep.
    Faculty Rep.
    Faculty Rep.
    Classified Rep.
    Classified Rep.
    SRVC rep (will rotate between administration, Faculty and classified)
    ASDVC Student
    ASDVC Student
    DVC President, Ex Officio

    Emily Stone
    Ben Seaberry
    TBD
    Despina Prapavessi
    Coleen Lento
    Michael Gong
    Yvonne Canada

    Dongeun Lee
    Alexis Terril
    Judy Walters


Budget Committee

  • The Budget Committee was approved as a committee at the September 14, 2009, Leadership Council meeting
  • The first meeting was Friday, October 30, 2009
  • The co-chairs are Chris Leivas and Ray Goralka
  • Meetings dates are: November 6 and December 4. The committee is currently deciding on an additional date for this semester.
  • Membership is:

    DVC President, Ex Officio
    VP of Finance & Administration, Ex Officio
    Faculty Senate Representative
    Classified Senate Representative
    ASDVC Representative
    Management Representative
    Instructional Program Review Area Rep
    Instructional Program Review Area Rep
    Student Services Program Review Area Rep
    Student Services Program Review Area Rep
    Administrative Program Review Area Rep
    Administrative Program Review Area Rep

    Judy Walters
    Chris Leivas
    John Hanecak
    Lori Vickers
    Jodie Cheung
    Kim Schenk
    Ray Goralka
    Lisa Orta
    Lisa Martin
    Terry Armstrong
    Julie Catalano
    Mike Becker

 

Back to top