Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the 2021 Scholarship Recipients!

Scholarship Name Recipient Name
AB540 Scholarship Juliana Silva
Alice Kruse Puente Scholarship Scarlett Lopez-Aguilar
ASDVC Academic Excellence Scholarship
  • Lindsey Barrows
  • Miguel Montalvo Hernandez
ASDVC Leadership Scholarship
  • Monet Cooper
  • Yusuf Bello
ASDVC Parent-Student Scholarship
  • Amanda Patterson
  • Kathryn Vaino
ASDVC Student Athlete Scholarship
  • Malik Davis
  • Yanira Gabourel
ASDVC Student Scholarship
  • Keerit Nijjar
  • Madisyn Leffle
ASDVC V.E.T.S. ( Veterans Educational Transition Support) Scholarship
  • Katie Edgecombe
  • Ryan Rector
Barbara Robinson Academic Excellence Scholarship Yesenia Toribio
Bernard Osher Scholarship
  • Angelina Ruiz
  • Anna Malysheva
  • Cedric Hicks
  • Charlene Kay Cordero
  • Danni Pan
  • Edwin Benavides-Perez
  • Elisa Gomez
  • Elvis Alvarado
  • Ericka Carranza
  • Jasmine Ramirez
  • Kianna Ferrer
  • Kyle Mori
  • Laura Martinez Preciado
  • Mia Pricco
  • Michelle Ford
  • Rasheed Harris
  • Victor Barajas
Betty McDavid Library Technology Scholarship Samantha Kotta
Bridge to College HMC Foundation Architecture Scholarship 1
  • Anoushka Banerjee
  • Ethan Oh
  • Nikole Amores
  • Stephanie Ornelas
Bridge to College HMC Foundation Architecture Scholarship 2
  • Madison Brenner
  • Mike Andrade
Catalina Torres Memorial Scholarship
  • Juliana Rubalcava
  • Paula Ore Dominguez
  • Vanessa Gonzalez
Christian Barrere Memorial Scholarship
  • Dewi Sandra
  • George Tetzloff
  • Julia Hsiao
  • Mohammed Abed
  • Rafael Grande
Coleman, Dennis & Rowe Architecture Scholarship Mari Kubota
Consortium of Information Systems Executives (C.I.S.E.) Scholarship Dimitri Knight
Dean S. Lesher Scholarship
  • Gustavo Patino
  • Jeanet Calles
  • Johanna McBroom
  • Makayla Shields
  • Rebecca Castillo
  • Yanira Gabourel
DSPS Scholarship Cecily Hansson
DVC Foundation Scholarship
  • Alina Gardezi
  • Amit Paul
  • Ana Carabez
  • Anitra Alcantara
  • Brianne Kercheval
  • Cristian Pardino
  • Cristina Castaneda
  • Eliana Gregory
  • Eugenia Druzhinina
  • Juliana Rubalcava
  • Katherine Yee-Santos
  • Kyianna Collins
  • Leslie Sanchez-Vera
  • Maceo Martinez
  • Madelynne Call
  • Mai Saleh
  • Moorea Welch
  • Oscar Uribe Mancillas
  • Stephanie Jimenez
  • Yuhan Chang
DVC HRM Culinary Arts Scholarship Soon Gi Hwang
DVC Puente Project Continuing Scholarship
  • Christofher Diaz
  • Fatima Aguayo
  • Nelson Guardado
DVC Puente Project Transfer Scholarship Paula Ore Dominguez
DVC Retirees Association Bernice Dandridge Memorial Umoja Student Scholarship Bryanna King
DVC Retirees Association Continuing Student Scholarship
  • Adaeze Ohajunwa
  • Alexa Del Rio
  • Anastasia Haseloff
  • Aria Hamiter
  • Cecilia Cabrera Sampe
  • Danielle Suttles
  • Ignacio Verduzco
  • Juliana Silva
  • Katelyn Ghorban
  • Martin Vazquez
DVC Retirees Association Transferring Student Scholarship
  • Justin Brandon Samoranos
  • Kristian Medina
  • Luis Cardoza
  • Monica Hicks
  • Subhiksha Kanchadapu
DVC Retirees Association Transferring Puente Student Scholarship Evelin Guzman
DVC Retirees Association Transferring Umoja Student Scholarship Briana Roper
East Bay Mineral Scholarship
  • Anna Luzzatti
  • Araela Richie
Fernandez Family Scholarship Sakura Kappel
Frank Craig Modderno Memorial Journalism Scholarship Andrea Madison
FYAC Scholarship
  • Amara Jones
  • Louise Edwards
  • Ruben Martinez
  • Tina Chew
  • Trinity Love
Gary and Claudia Montante Scholarship for Certificate or AA/AS Degree Students
  • Priscilla Kollie
  • Trinity Love
Gary and Claudia Montante Scholarship for Students Intending to Transfer
  • Alia Lundy
  • Catalina Escovar
Hector Boiardi Scholarship
  • Augusta Dorman
  • Barbara Paul
  • Soon Gi Hwang
Jenifer Accurso Memorial Scholarship for Dental Hygiene Breanna Payne
Jennifer Blackman Excellence Award Sabrina Alvarez
John Henry Memorial Scholarship for Electronics/Electricity or Energy Systems Riley Morris
John M. Gilkison Jr. Continuing Student Scholarship Norma Hernandez
John M. Gilkison Jr. Scholarship Celina Berenguer
Kathleen Costa Memorial Scholarship
  • Alejandra Davila
  • Bryant Gaspar
Kenneth Hollis Remembrance Scholarship Louise Edwards
Kevin Twohy Memorial Scholarship Tanya Prabhakar
Latinx Student Alliance Club Scholarship Kristian Medina
Lawrence Crouchett and Delores McCrary Scholarship Louise Edwards
Len R. Hulse Memorial Scholarship Karen Rosenberg
Linda Zhou Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
  • Barbara Paul
  • Soon Gi Hwang
Livingston Family Scholarship Zaynab Jawaid
Lois Roberton Memorial Scholarship Breanna Payne
Luis Castaneda STEM Puente Scholarship Mike Andrade
M.K. Fives Academic Scholarship Mohammed Abed
Mike Maramonte Memorial Track Athlete Scholarship Katrina Kohlmeyer
Music Department Scholarship Rhys Jones
Ole and Eileen Mols Scholarship
  • Gianna Giovannoni
  • Kim Madlangbayan
  • Marisa Klapperich
  • Michael Kim
OUR Psychology Scholarship Scarlett Lopez-Aguilar
Peter Sategna Education Foundation Veterans Scholarship
  • Christopher Valdes
  • EJ Charles Matel
  • Katie Edgecombe
  • Lance Farley
  • Matthew Lim
Phyllis Howe Memorial Scholarship
  • Conor Stoneman
  • Daven Ng
  • Gabrielle Wirth
  • Gerardo De La Torre
  • Matthew Tamin
  • Raul Manzo
  • Riley Morris
  • Sofiya Guralnyk
  • Thierry Boutros
  • Umut Serhatkulu
Regalia Scholarship
  • Aiman Al Sharai
  • Ana Hernandez
  • Cari Evans
  • Hana Simab
  • Ivan Hernandez
  • Juliana Silva
  • Mana Lotfy Rezvani
  • Melissa Brooks
  • Norma Hernandez
  • Parwiz Khan
  • Tamaki Endo
  • Xzavier Boykin
Renae Smith Dental Hygiene Program Scholarship Laura Aguilar
Richard Wheeler Culinary Arts Scholarship Soon Gi Hwang
Robert and Mary Sachs Memorial Scholarship Melissa Brooks
Samuel Chapman Management Studies Scholarship Katrina Fermanto
Scholars for Justice - Daniel Nebout Memorial Scholarship
  • Erica Babbel
  • Taylor Stewart
Shaun Christianna Leong Outstanding Service Scholarship Oscar Uribe Mancillas
Stephen C. Bishop Continuing Scholarship
  • Manal Sadek
  • Rasheed Harris
  • Astarte Brown
  • Chisomaga Ekwueme
  • Enrique Villanueva
  • Veronica Guzman
Susan Goldstein Scholarship for Re-entry Student Brenda Moreno
Sylvia Beasley Memorial Scholarship Ana Hernandez
Tony Calabrese Scholarship Johanna McBroom
Umoja Continuing Student Scholarship Xzavier Boykin
Umoja Transfer Student Scholarship
  • Briana Roper
  • Bryanna King
Vincent and Mary Custodio Scholarship Natania Wong
Virginia Brunell Memorial Scholarship Boris Tonsky
Warren L. Finke Memorial Scholarship Veronica Lopez
William P. Niland Memorial Scholarship
  • Madeline Iswaranata
  • Mark Malley