Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the 2020 Scholarship Recipients!

The Diablo Valley College Foundation is incredibly grateful to our generous donors who help to make our scholarship program possible!

Scholarship Name Recipient Name
Alice Kruse Puente Scholarship Socoro Tamayo-Perez
ASDVC Academic Excellence Scholarship
  • Vyoma Oza
  • Josiah Turnquist
ASDVC Leadership Scholarship
  • Uchenna Esomonu
  • Taha Khan
ASDVC Parent-Student Scholarship
  • Emily Robertshaw
  • Alexandria Tollast
ASDVC Student Athlete Scholarship
  • Miles Duncan
  • Eimy Gallardo
ASDVC Student Scholarship
  • Eleazar Barajas
  • Cullen Guydon-Off
ASDVC V.E.T.S. ( Veterans Educational Transition Support) Scholarship
  • Riley Adams
  • Dimitri Knight
Barbara Robinson Academic Excellence Scholarship Charlene Kay Cordero
Bernard Osher Scholarship
  • Lamar Adams
  • Erica Babbel
  • Paloma Barajas
  • Emil-Lion Dominguez
  • John Doran
  • Kenia Herrera
  • Lesly Hinojosa
  • Luying Jiang
  • Samantha Kotta
  • Chelsea Moreyra
  • Paula Ore Dominguez
  • Taaje Pete
  • Briana Roper
  • Adilene Trujillo
  • Martin Vazquez
  • Lilian Ventura
Betty McDavid Library Technology Scholarship Arieal Young
Bill Middleton Memorial Scholarship Mberry Sarr
Bridge to College HMC Foundation Architecture Scholarship 1
  • Madison Brenner
  • Nelson Guardado
  • Fernanda Oliveira
  • Vi Xuong
Bridge to College HMC Foundation Architecture Scholarship 2
  • Jesus Alvarez Perez
  • Sabin Thapa
Carla Medina Memorial Scholarship Andrea Guerra
Catalina Torres Memorial Scholarship
  • Lilian Benitez
  • Anayesy Lopez
  • Oscar Uribe Mancillas
Christian Barrere Memorial Scholarship
  • Joshua Brodit
  • Katie Edgecombe
  • Morgan Hathaway
  • Octavio Limon
  • Riley Morris
  • Cormac O'Sullivan
  • Andres Serrano
  • Sean Specht
  • Brittany Taylor
Coleman, Dennis & Rowe Architecture Scholarship Chelsea Moreyra
Consortium of Information Systems Executives (C.I.S.E.) Scholarship Monica Hicks
Dean S. Lesher Scholarship
  • Keri Aronson
  • Isabella Davis
  • Kyle Estabillo
  • Kaylie Hagen
  • Beatriz Rodriguez
  • Brittany Taylor
DSPS Scholarship Robin Lowe
DVC Foundation Scholarship
  • Victor Barajas
  • Alfonso Campos-Gomez
  • Kyianna Collins
  • Kaitlin Dey
  • Faith Donithan
  • Kiara Laraissa
  • Samantha Richmond
  • Juliana Rubalcava
  • Mberry Sarr
  • Yuko Suzuki
  • Seaira Thomas
  • Jesus Velasco
  • Alexandra Vidals Torres
  • Melinda West
DVC HRM Culinary Arts Scholarship Augusta Dorman
DVC Puente Project Continuing Scholarship
  • Fernanda Alonso
  • Javier Villa
DVC Puente Project Transfer Scholarship
  • Alcides Fuentes Rivas
  • Anayesy Lopez
DVC Retirees Association Continuing Scholarship
  • Ileana Amador Solorio
  • Taylor Hughes
  • Subhiksha Kanchadapu
  • Brianne Kercheval
  • Mari Kubota
  • Floyd McCluhan
  • Riley Morris
  • Jean Claude Muanda
  • Rosana Ruiz
DVC Retirees Association Transfer Scholarship
  • Jennalynn Agustin
  • Colton Haley
  • Jacob Hanson-Regalado
  • Halea Monigan
  • Elizabeth Sandoval
  • Socoro Tamayo-Perez
  • Arieal Young
East Bay Mineral Scholarship
  • Brianna Betts
  • Kaitlin Mowry
Fernandez Family Scholarship Mansu Kim
Frank Craig Modderno Memorial Journalism Scholarship Emma Hall
FYAC Scholarship
  • Joshua Brodit
  • Gwyneth Hogarth
  • Jessica Miller Drum
  • Taylor Stewart
Gary and Claudia Montante Scholarship for Certificate or AA/AS Degree Students

William Nidever

Gary and Claudia Montante Scholarship for Students Intending to Transfer

Elise Baena

Hector Boiardi Scholarship
  • Ingrid Hufnagl
  • Howida Ramadan
Hoedt Family Scholarship
  • Amaia Lozano Mendoza
  • Gabriel Lynds-Mader
Jenifer Accurso Memorial Scholarship for Dental Hygiene Karen Sanford
John and Ivy Anderson Veterans Business Certificate Scholarship Katie Edgecombe
John Henry Memorial Scholarship for Electronics/Electricity or Energy Systems Thiha Myint
John M. Gilkison Jr. Continuing Student Scholarship Angelina Ruiz
John M. Gilkison Jr. Scholarship Kayla Lam
Kekokua Scholarship Vanessa Wittmer
Kenneth Hollis Remembrance Scholarship Miles Duncan
Kevin Twohy Memorial Scholarship Omair Khan
Latinx Student Alliance Club Scholarship Natalia Soto Acevedo
Lawrence Crouchett and Delores McCrary Scholarship
  • Daniel Nebout
  • Alexandria Tollast
  • Katherine Yankova
Lazzareschi Family Scholarship Andres Serrano
Len R. Hulse Memorial Scholarship Sherise Netanya
Linda Zhou Memorial Scholarship for the Culinary Arts
  • Augusta Dorman
  • Barbara Paul
Livingston Family Scholarship Scarlett Lopez-Aguilar
Lois Roberton Memorial Scholarship Karen Sanford
M.K. Fives Academic Scholarship Karin Pal
Mike Maramonte Memorial Track Athlete Scholarship Julia Gonzalez
Ole and Eileen Mols Scholarship
  • Angela Hinojosa-Rodriguez
  • Radhika Patel
  • Melika Rahgozar
  • Gabrielle Wirth
OUR Psychology Scholarship Nicole Silva
Phyllis Howe Memorial Scholarship
  • Chang Bo
  • Guillaume de Cannart
  • Abdul Karim
  • Chi Chung Liu
  • Chia-Hung Lo
  • Johann Moran
  • Cormac O'Sullivan
  • Umut Serhatkulu
  • Joel Serrano
  • Conor Stoneman
RCS Corporation Computer-Aided Design Scholarship
  • Elena Gutierrez
  • Niklas Muhs
  • Sean Specht
Regalia Scholarship
  • Sean Coughlin
  • Tania Dorame
  • Yanira Gabourel
  • Rafael Grande
  • Rasheed Harris
  • Bryanna King
  • Stephanie King
  • Nara Lee
  • Miguel Montalvo
  • Susana Vazquez
  • Jessica Welsh
  • Michael Winailan
Renae Smith Dental Hygiene Program Scholarship Karen Sanford
Robert and Mary Sachs Memorial Scholarship Monica Hicks
Samuel Chapman Management Studies Scholarship Keerit Nijjar
Sandra (Sandy) D. Parks - You Can Do It! Scholarship Taylor Hughes
Shaun Christianna Leong Outstanding Service Scholarship Lilian Benitez
Stephen C. Bishop Continuing Scholarship
  • Joshua Brodit
  • Chisomaga Ekwueme
Stephen C. Bishop Transfer Scholarship
  • Jacob Bell
  • Alondra Loyola
  • Grant Mills
  • Jaquez Thomas
Steve Sage Memorial Scholarship Lamar Adams
Susan Goldstein Scholarship for Re-entry Student Louise Edwards
Tony Calabrese Scholarship Viviana Ramirez-Granados
Umoja Continuing Student Scholarship
  • Rasheed Harris
Umoja Transfer Student Scholarship
  • Seaira Thomas
  • Arieal Young
Virginia Brunell Memorial Scholarship Katie Edgecombe
Warren L. Finke Memorial Scholarship Emily Ludlow
William P. Niland Memorial Scholarship
  • Jasmine Kong
  • Rayna Kutsal

DVC and the DVC Foundation are proud to partner with external donors who also make generous awards available to DVC students!

External Scholarship Name Recipient Name
AAUW Concord Branch Scholarship
  • Kayla Lam
  • Karin Pal
  • Samantha Richmond
  • Socoro Tamayo-Perez
AAUW Pleasant Hill-Martinez Branch Scholarship Desiree Maurino
Alamo Women's Club Scholarship
  • Ilea Butler
  • Antoinette Cardoso
GFWC Clayton Valley Woman's Club Scholarship Kayla Lam
Kennedy-King Memorial Scholarship
  • Ohemaa Ama Asare
  • Eleazar Barajas
  • Maria Bojorquez
  • Sabrina Borja
  • Ming Cheng
  • Veronica De Santos Quezada
  • Kaitlin Dey
  • Uchenna Esomonu
  • Elba Gonzalez
  • Mariely Guevara Lopez
  • Kayla Lam
  • Octavio Limon
  • Brenda Ortiz
  • Karin Pal
  • Aziz Sadat
  • Mberry Sarr
PEO Sisterhood, Chapter GX, Carolyn Chrisman Scholarship
  • Uchenna Esomonu
  • Mai Saleh
  • Yesenia Toribio
Rossmoor Foundation Scholarship
  • Ethan Anderson
  • Yali Bai
  • Maria Bojorquez
  • Sabrina Borja
  • Ilea Butler
  • Mireya Cabral-Mixco
  • Alfonso Campos-Gomez
  • Isabella Davis
  • Guillaume de Cannart
  • Tiffany Doldol
  • Colton Haley
  • Yijing Hu
  • Claire Huang
  • Kayla Lam
  • Octavio Limon
  • Alondra Loyola
  • Desiree Maurino
  • Shelby Moore
  • Karin Pal
  • Samantha Richmond
  • Mberry Sarr
  • Maya Serna
  • Jaquez Thomas
  • Alexandria Tollast
  • Isabel Vega
Soroptimist Diablo Vista Chapter Scholarship

Alexandria Tollast

Soroptimist Martinez Chapter Scholarship Antoinette Cardoso
Soroptimist San Ramon Valley Chapter Scholarship Ashley Zamora